Purple Heart First Aid Training Brisbane Brisbane First Aid Courses - 4hr $75 Complete Course
Home About Our Courses Provide First Aid Compact Provide First Aid Resuscitation Updates Contact Purple Heart
Titan Web Hosting

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice below:

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and National VET Data Policy (which includes the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy) Purple Heart First Aid is required to collect and submit data compliant with AVETMISS for the National VET Provider Collection for all Nationally Recognised Training. This data is held by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER), and may be used and disclosed for the following:
• populate authenticated VET transcripts;
• facilitate statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
• pre-populate RTO student enrolment forms;
• understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information;
• administer VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You  may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent o third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols(including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data)may be used or disclosed by Purple Heart First Aid for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Purple Heart First Aid may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:
• School–if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
• Employer–if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer
• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies
• NCVER
• Organisations conducting student surveys; and Researchers

Disability Supplement

Introduction
The purpose of the Disability supplement is to provide additional information to assist with answering the disability question on the enrolment form.
If you indicated the presence of a disability, impairment or long-term condition, please select the area(s) in the following list:
Disability in this context does not include short -term disabling health conditions such as a fractured leg, influenza, or corrected physical conditions such as impaired vision managed by wearing glasses or lenses.

1—Hearing/deaf
Hearing impairment is used to refer to a person who has an acquired mild, moderate, severe or profound hearing loss after learning to speak, communicates orally and maximises residual hearing with the assistance of amplification. A person who is deaf has a severe or profound hearing loss from, at, or near birth and mainly relies upon vision to communicate, whether through lip reading, gestures, cued speech, finger spelling and/or sign language.

2—Physical
A physical disability affects the mobility or dexterity of a person and may include a total or partial loss of a part o f the body. A physical disability may have existed since birth or may be there sultofan accident, illness, or injury suffered later in life; for example, amputation, arthritis, cerebral palsy, multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, paraplegia, quadriplegia or post-polio syndrome.

3—Intellectual
In general, the term ‘intellectual disability’ is used to refer to low general intellectual functioning and difficulties in adaptive behaviour, both of which conditions were manifested before the person reached the age of 18. It may result from infection before or after birth, trauma during birth, or illness.

4—Learning
A general term that refers to a heterogeneous group of disorders manifested by significant difficulties in the acquisition and use of listening, speaking, reading, writing, reasoning, or mathematical abilities. These disorders are intrinsic to the individual, presumed to be due to central nervous system dysfunction, and may occur across the life span. Problems in self-regulatory behaviours, social perception, and social interaction may exist with learning disabilities but do not by themselves constitute a learning disability.

5—Mental illness
Mental illness refers to a cluster of psychological and physiological symptoms that cause a person suffering or distress and which represent a departure from a person’s usual pattern and level of functioning.

6—Acquired brain impairment
Acquired brain impairment is injury to the brain that results in deterioration in cognitive, physical, emotional or independent functioning. Acquired brain impairment can occur as a result of trauma, hypoxia, infection, tumour, accidents, violence, substance abuse, degenerative neurological diseases or stroke. These impairments may be either temporary or permanent and cause partial or total disability or psycho social maladjustment.

7—Vision
This covers a partial loss of sight causing difficulties in seeing, up to and including blindness. This may be present from birth or acquired as a result of disease, illness or injury.

8—Medicalcondition
Medical condition is a temporary or permanent condition that may be hereditary, genetically acquired or of unknown origin. The condition may not be obvious or readily identifiable, yet may be mildly or severely debilitating and result in fluctuating levels of wellness and sickness, and/or periods of hospitalisation; fo rexample, HIV/AIDS, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, Crohn’s disease, cystic fibrosis, asthma or diabetes.

9—Other
A disability, impairment or long-term condition which is not suitably described by one or several disability types in combination. Autism spectrum disorders are reported under this category.

 
 
     
 
Try our First Aid courses at least once to compare!
There is a good reason why we are one of the few First Aid Training organisations
that can offer such a strong written guarantee
 
   

Give Us A Call!
"We like to talk to you personally to insure your training needs are met"

Call: 07 3321 1129
 

Download Your Participants Information Sheet For Organisers Only Information Sheet

© Ray Howe Pty Ltd 2019